Welcome To The Friars Primary School
"A HIGHLY NURTURING AND CARING ENVIRONMENT PROVIDING MANY EXCITING AND STIMULATING LEARNING EXPERIENCES" - OFSTED, 2015
HappinessAchievementRespectDetermination

Data Protection

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

 

Why do we collect and use pupil information?

We collect and use pupil information under The Data Protection Act 1998, which is designed to ensure that personal data held by the council is looked after properly. We will collect, use, and store personal data about you according to the principles set down in the Data Protection Act.

The rules which govern the council's use of personal data are the Data Protection Principles which state, in accordance with article 6 of The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) coming into force May 2018, data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

We use the pupil data:

 

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

 

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

 

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Academic assessment information
  • Medical information
  • Special educational needs information
  • Behavioural information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Family details (names of parents and siblings, emergency contact details)

 

 

 

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing pupil data

We will only hold pupil data for as long as is necessary for its stated purpose.

  • For academic data, we will keep this until the pupil reaches the age of 25
  • Personal data (name, address) will be kept until the pupil is no longer at the school. This is stored centrally at Salford City Council

 

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • Schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • Our local authority
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • School Heath / NHS
  • Educational Psychology Services
  • CAMHS
  • Children’s Services / Safeguarding Team
  • Assessment services (School Pupil Tracker Online & Target Tracker)

 

 

 Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

 

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

 

 The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

 We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

 

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

 

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the school Data Protection Officer, Lisa Johnstone at lisa.johnstone@salford.gov.uk

 

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 

 

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 

  • Corporate Information Officer on 0161 793 2407 or email infogovernance@salford.gov.uk

 

 

  • Public Communications Unit
    Department for Education
    Sanctuary Buildings
    Great Smith Street
    London
    SW1P 3BT

Tel:           0370 000 2288

Website:   www.education.gov.uk

Email:       info@education.gsi.gov.uk